We emigrate to Malta, get citizenship and a residence permit.

We emigrate to Malta, get citizenship and a residence permit.

Malta offers foreigners the opportunity to permanently or permanently reside on their territory. Emigration there can be very successful. To move, it is necessary to observe a number of conditions and fulfill some requirements of the island government. At the same time, the citizenship of Malta does not imply the rejection of the passport of the first homeland.

Methods of relocation Getting a residence permit Residence permit for business owners Obtaining education Maltese citizenship The citizenship program for investments.

Ways of moving.

Government programs have been developed that allow non-EU citizens to move to Malta. To do this, they need to find an employer, which will allow them to obtain a permit for long-term residence. This is difficult, because the work on the islands is not enough and emigrants get a working license very rarely.

Another option is to open your own company with a special license. By law, any foreigner can do this by obtaining the status of a resident. Emigration of this kind does not force a foreigner to permanently live on the islands, but they can be visited at will.

The next option is to get permission to enter countries that have their representative offices in Malta. To obtain this status, you must have a permanent source of income and permission to enter.

Obtaining residence permit.

For foreigners who do not live in the EU countries to obtain a residence permit for Malta, one of the following conditions must be observed:

receiving medical services; refugee status; training in higher educational institutions of Malta; official marriage; retirement age and high pension.

Another option for obtaining residence permits is to use the program of reuniting family members of EU citizens. For this, the following conditions must be met:

legal residence; there are objective reasons for a long stay; there is housing; a legal income level of at least 13,000 euros per year and an additional 20 percent for each of the family members.

The residence permit gives the foreigner the status of a resident with the right of permanent residence. To receive it, you need to have a minimum annual income of at least 10 thousand liras, which is about 30 thousand dollars. Another possible option is the available amount of 150 thousand lire.

The resident has the right to freely visit the country and reside there. It is possible to obtain permission to enter the countries that have Maltese missions.

Residence permit for business owners.

The residence permit for long-term residence on the islands has the right to formalize the owners of their own business if the following conditions are met:

The amount of investment in the company’s openings should be at least 10 thousand euros. If a partnership with the citizen of Malta on joint ownership of the business is concluded, it will take $ 40,000; compulsory higher education; when applying, the entrepreneur must have a detailed business plan; at the opening of the firm it is necessary to employ at least three citizens of Malta; The project should be approved by the authorized organization of Malta.

It is permissible to become a representative of a foreign company in Malta to obtain residence permit. The firm should have a good reputation, the duration of the activity – at least three years.

Obtaining education.

Quite often there is student emigration. Another option for obtaining residence permits is studying at a Maltese university. Malta is a former colony of Britain, hence the presence of two state languages. To study in Maltese universities adopted the British system, one of the best in the world.

Bachelors study about four years. To get a master’s degree, you need to spend two years at the university. Students have the right from one to two semesters to study in the West. During their studies, they receive a student visa for Malta, which operates only paid-time training and has restrictions for travel across the Eurozone.

The advantage of Maltese higher education is the low cost of education compared with the universities of the European Union. Diplomas issued by local universities are accepted by all countries of the world.

Maltese citizenship.

The citizenship of Malta is the next step after obtaining a permanent residence permit. You can arrange it in several ways:

the marriage of a citizen of Malta; purchase of real estate; acquisition of business; investments; naturalization after long-term residence with the status of a permanent resident.

If a marriage is entered into, a foreigner can apply for Maltese citizenship after five years of married life together. Permanent residence is not a requirement.

Naturalization is a rather rare phenomenon for future citizens. Theoretically, according to the law, after a period of five years of residence with the status of residence permit or a PUE, a foreigner may apply for citizenship. But in fact, it takes at least 18 years to wait, and you can not go outside the state. Only refugees and people who have received humanitarian asylum here will be guaranteed to become citizens of Malta.

The citizenship program for investment.

The citizenship of Malta can be obtained if you buy a real estate here, have a Maltese bank account, pay taxes regularly. Since 2014, there is a program of attracting investors. If you make a large one-time investment, then citizenship will be issued very quickly.

The sequence of actions looks like this:

to make a special fund of 65 thousand euros, plus 25 thousand euros for each member of the family; Buy a property worth at least 150 thousand euros; open an account of at least 14 thousand euros; annually pay a tax of 4 thousand euros; give an obligation to purchase government bonds worth 150 thousand euros.

You need to be logged in to leave a comment.

How and where better to emigrate from the Russian Federation?

How and where better to emigrate from the Russian Federation?

How to get a residence permit and citizenship in the Republic of Belarus?

Is it worth moving to Krasnodar for permanent residence?

Do I need a visa to visit Bulgaria and how can I apply for it?