How to obtain US citizenship: 4 simple ways.

How to obtain US citizenship: 4 simple ways.

Live in America, work for a large IT company and have the world’s best burgers dream of many. The reasons for each can be their own, but the ultimate goal is the same for everyone! We collected and systematized for you the most common ways of obtaining US citizenship!

On citizenship in general.

In principle, you can live your whole life in the status of a permanent resident without asking yourself how to obtain citizenship in the United States. However, it seems to us, it is much more pleasant to live under the protection of the country in which you spend so much time.

Get the citizenship of the United States by naturalization. This process looks something like this:

1. Fill out a special form and send it to the local immigration office along with a fingerprint card, photographs and a copy of the green card.

2. Successfully pass the interview, where you confirm the knowledge of English, and take the exam in the device and history of the United States.

3. Take an oath of loyalty to the United States.

4. You receive a certificate of naturalization, with which you can apply for an American passport.

If you failed to pass the exam the first time or go through an interview, it’s okay – later you can file a second application. Well, we remind you that American laws do not prohibit dual citizenship, so do not worry about losing what is available.

Method 1: green card + long stay.

One of the most common ways how to obtain US citizenship is to live in the status of a permanent resident (the owner of a green card) for 5 years without breaking the law and not leaving the country for too long.

be over 18 years of age; be a green card holder for at least 5 years; actually be in the US for a total of at least 2.5 years; live in the state where you apply, at least 3 months before it is filed; have at least a minimal knowledge of English (be able to read, write and speak), as well as the economic and political structure of the United States, the history of the country to pass the exam; to have high moral qualities, to read the principles of the US Constitution and not to have problems with the law in the past; at the time of applying to be in the US. Photo: shutterstock.

Method 2: marriage with a US citizen.

Many girls dream of marrying an American, it seems to be one of the easiest ways to obtain citizenship and stay in the country of great opportunities. But not everything is so simple: you need to meet certain requirements. We will talk about how to obtain US citizenship through marriage.

be over 18 years of age; have a spouse who is a US citizen for at least 3 years; have a green card for at least 3 years; actually live in the US for a total of at least 1.5 years; live on the territory of the state in which you apply, at least 3 months before it is filed; to be married to a US citizen all 3 years before the application; have at least a minimal knowledge of English (be able to read, write and speak), as well as the economic and political structure of the United States, the history of the country to pass the exam; to have high moral qualities, to read the principles of the US Constitution and not to have problems with the law in the past; at the time of applying to be in the US. Photo: flickr.com.

For spouses of US citizens working abroad, there are less strict conditions for obtaining US citizenship.

Method 3: military service.

Another way to obtain US citizenship is to serve in the armed forces of the country in good faith. You can apply for naturalization at any time.

Getting US citizenship in peacetime:

be over 18 years of age; conscientiously serve in the US Armed Forces for at least 1 year (or less than a year, but be awarded for valor and honor); have at least a minimal knowledge of English (be able to read, write and speak), as well as the economic and political structure of the United States, the history of the country to pass the exam; to have high moral qualities, to read the principles of the US Constitution and not to have problems with the law in the past; Continuously reside in the United States for at least 5 years or actually be present in the United States at least 30 months before the filing date; permanent residence in the United States during the period of naturalization.

Acquiring US citizenship in the period of hostilities:

faithfully serve in the US armed forces for any amount of time (even 1 day); At the end of the service to enter the United States or be in the territory of the country legally; have at least a minimal knowledge of English (be able to read, write and speak), as well as the economic and political structure of the United States, the history of the country to pass the exam; to have high moral qualities, to read the principles of the US Constitution and not to have cases of violation of the law in the past. Photo: shutterstock.

Method 4: Parents.

If a child was born outside the United States, the conditions for obtaining US citizenship for him are the following (one of the options):

the parents of the child are married, are US citizens, and at least one of them has lived in the US before the birth of the child; the parents of the child are married, one of them is a US citizen and has been continuously in the country for at least five years before the birth of the child, which took place after November 14, 1986. if the child was born between December 23, 1952 and November 14, 1986, his parents were not married at the time of birth, but his mother was a US citizen and resided there for at least 1 year; if the child was born on November 14, 1986 and later, his parents were not married at the time of birth, but the father was a US citizen at the time of birth and lived in the country for at least 5 years, 2 of which were after his 14th birthday. Photo: flickr.com.

If the child is not yet 18 years of age, the conditions for obtaining US citizenship for him are the following (one of the options):

lives legally in the United States, was born after February 27, 2001 and at least one of the parents is a US citizen; was born from December 24, 1952 to February 26, 2001, lives as the owner of a green card in the US, both parents are already naturalized at the time of application; was born from December 24, 1952 to February 26, 2001, lives as the owner of a green card in the US, one of the parents at the time of application was naturalized, and the second died; was born from December 24, 1952 to February 26, 2001, lives as the owner of a green card in the US, the mother is naturalized at the time of application, and paternity is not established.

For foster children there are separate requirements. Details in the official source.

Successful naturalization and a happy life in America!

Comments (37)

And what about the option: not a US citizen, without Green Card, living 30-90 in the US. Born in the US?

Yes, you are right, this way also exists, but it guarantees citizenship only to the child, and not to the parents. Unless, when he will grow up and will submit the petition. but there also have their own conditions. This, as well as about fictitious marriages for obtaining citizenship, you can write a separate article)

And how do you deal with your parents in such cases? Those. the child receives citizenship by birth, but he can not live without parents?

Only here to enter the military service – also need a Green card. Ato will fall right now all serve.

Simple ways to get US citizenship does not exist.

pojhaluysta otvette kak mne emigrirovatsya v Ameriku, esli u menya v podine pochti chto voyna idet.

What the fuck is the war? There is no war in Armenia. There is a war in the territory of Azerbaijan. Against extremists. Armenian origin. In Armenia there is no war. And this war may not be, if the Armenians would not have fought for someone else.

With citizenship, everything is clear, the question remains, but how to get a green card?

We recommend.

Popular articles.

Abroad in social networks.

Read the best from “Zagranica” on the FB!

Use of zagranitsa.com materials is allowed only with the prior consent of the copyright holders.

Check in.

Sign in through.

Password reset.

Password reset.

We sent an email with instructions on how to recover your password.

New password.

Dear user.

The mailbox you provided during registration was sent an instruction to complete registration on our portal.

You are unsubscribed from newsletters.

Express an opinion.

Notification.

You can only put a comment or a comment on the commentary once.

Notification.

Only an authorized user can rate an institution, if you want to remain anonymous, leave only a review.

Notification.

Only an authorized user can rate an institution, if you want to remain anonymous, leave only a review.

Notification.

One object can be assessed no more than once in 10 days. But leave a review as many times as possible 🙂

Most popular articles, blogs, important events and news from the portal “Zagranitsa” at your post!

Update every week.

TOP Articles / Blogs.

Congratulations – now you are subscribed to our newsletters and will be updated on all relevant news!

Write a realtor.

Your message has been sent to a realtor. He will answer you directly. Thank you for using our resource!